InfestedKerrigan Posted June 5, 2017 Report Share Posted June 5, 2017 Doctor Strange 2.5/5 Civil War 3/5 I just rewatched both. Next time I watch Strange better involve some LSD or Fungi. Actually, it reminds me of smoking DMT. Very much so. The ending, regardless of being true to source or not (I wouldn't know), still blows as bad as Fantastic Four. Beyond that, I feel it was mostly a visually stimulating film and don't find much enjoyment from it beyond that. If I wanted to watch about a rich entitled ass hole getting what he wants, I'd watch the news. Which leads greatly into Civil War. Why was Black Mariah showing Iron Man a picture of her dead son, and we don't hear about him except from Tony ever again. I feel that the emotions driving the story in Civil War were more relatable, I guess, and why I still feel it is mildly stronger. They both still blow Catwoman, Daredevil, and Elektra out of the water. I still refuse to rewatch those. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 5, 2017 Report Share Posted June 5, 2017 48 minutes ago, InfestedKerrigan said: Doctor Strange 2.5/5 Civil War 3/5 I just rewatched both. Next time I watch Strange better involve some LSD or Fungi. Actually, it reminds me of smoking DMT. Very much so. The ending, regardless of being true to source or not (I wouldn't know), still blows as bad as Fantastic Four. Beyond that, I feel it was mostly a visually stimulating film and don't find much enjoyment from it beyond that. If I wanted to watch about a rich entitled ass hole getting what he wants, I'd watch the news. Which leads greatly into Civil War. Why was Black Mariah showing Iron Man a picture of her dead son, and we don't hear about him except from Tony ever again. I feel that the emotions driving the story in Civil War were more relatable, I guess, and why I still feel it is mildly stronger. Strange totally missed the mark on his character arc. He needed to go from arrogant to humble, but instead, he just touched down at humble for like 45 seconds, and then went right back to being all arrogant and entitled again. Civil War had two big problems in that regard. One was trying to pack too much into one movie. There should have been Winter Soldier 2 about Steve finding Bucky again, and then Avengers: Civil War about the split in the team. As it was, we only got about half of a bunch of parts, like that dead kid, because they couldn't fit them in properly. The other was that they had failed badly to set it up properly in the earlier movies. The breach between the two halves of the team didn't have the emotional impact it needed because we never actually saw them being a good team and friends together. Instead, both the previous Avengers movies played up the conflict between Steve and Tony, making this feel less like a tragedy, and more like an inevitability. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted June 6, 2017 Report Share Posted June 6, 2017 2 hours ago, WestRider said: Strange totally missed the mark on his character arc. He needed to go from arrogant to humble, but instead, he just touched down at humble for like 45 seconds, and then went right back to being all arrogant and entitled again. Civil War had two big problems in that regard. One was trying to pack too much into one movie. There should have been Winter Soldier 2 about Steve finding Bucky again, and then Avengers: Civil War about the split in the team. As it was, we only got about half of a bunch of parts, like that dead kid, because they couldn't fit them in properly. The other was that they had failed badly to set it up properly in the earlier movies. The breach between the two halves of the team didn't have the emotional impact it needed because we never actually saw them being a good team and friends together. Instead, both the previous Avengers movies played up the conflict between Steve and Tony, making this feel less like a tragedy, and more like an inevitability. says you, I loved both. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 6, 2017 Report Share Posted June 6, 2017 I love CACW, and have re-watched it repeatedly, but that doesn't mean I can't see it's flaws. Seriously, they tried to pack way too much in there, and a lot of it really doesn't have enough support to hold it together. And that exchange that's supposed to sum up the whole Civil War arc of the film, the "He's my friend." "So was I." We never actually got to see that. Both previous films that had Tony and Steve in, they were all up in each other's grills the vast majority of the time. The bit about Strange is more subjective. That's the arc I wanted to see, and the one we got felt less like an arc and more like a little tiny bump in an otherwise flat line. Also, I just don't like Cumberbatch, and I will acknowledge that that biased my feelings about the film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yarbicus Posted June 6, 2017 Report Share Posted June 6, 2017 8 hours ago, Brother Glacius said: WW - 8/10 - could easily have been a 9, but the ending somehow got the typical DC treatment of just being "meh". My wife couldn't get over how beautiful she was. WW casting gets a 10 outta 10. Agreed. It was an easy 9/10 until they pasted the bad guys face on a buff young body. I loved that he bucked the stereotype until then. Gal Gadot isn't just pretty; I think this was the best acted super flick in maybe ever. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted June 7, 2017 Report Share Posted June 7, 2017 Chinatown 10/10 I thought I had seen this years ago, but I guess I only saw a few scenes on weekend afternoon TV. I knew the premise, but not the details. And it's the details that deliver. Such a great movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted June 7, 2017 Report Share Posted June 7, 2017 Prometheus - Fun movie, glad to watch it last night in preparation for tonight Alien Covenant - 8/10 - wish they'd get more creative. Yes some crazy cool themes going, but in the end still fell back on traditional alien filmography. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 10, 2017 Report Share Posted June 10, 2017 Another recent handful on Netflix, from the last week or so: Clown: Yet another that had some cool ideas and bits, but I found unengaging because I didn't actually care about any of the characters. Fine for having on in the background, tho. Backcountry: Basically pure Bad Decision Theatre. Also pretty sure that no one with any creative control over the film had any actual experience with bears whatsoever. The growling sounded so fake that I was sure it was going to end up being some dude in a bear costume or something. Unless you really do something wrong, real bears tend to be more like this: Yes, they are occasionally predatory toward humans, and the film is roughly based on an actual attack, but the details of how the bear behaved all felt more like a generic horror movie monster than an actual predator. Some of the music was really cool, tho. Sort of a Godspeed! You Black Emperor vibe. The Shrine: A genuinely good one. Very creepy and atmospheric for the most part. There was a bit in the middle where it felt like it was trying to turn into an action movie and not pulling it off, but they recovered really well, and I really liked the end. Preservation: I had basically the same reaction as to Clown, but more so. Especially since the one character who seemed like they might have been kind of interesting is the first one killed off. The Human Centipede: I kind of expected it to be too over the top to have any real impact, but some surprisingly good performances, especially from Dieter Laser, really make it hit home. Very creepy and disturbing. The Blood Lands, aka White Settlers: Mostly just confusing. Apparently there's a bunch in there that's supposed to be commentary on the Scottish Independence movement that I missed, but even people more familiar with the topic than I seem to have found that poorly handled and unclear. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swan-of-War Posted June 10, 2017 Report Share Posted June 10, 2017 Catwoman sucks, jeez. Guess I should cut it slack for its age but nope. Stay away. I watched Clown too on a whim. Same reaction as WestRider, who shares my tendency to turn on schlock Netflix films. We are brothers. We are one 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 10, 2017 Report Share Posted June 10, 2017 6 hours ago, Swan-of-War said: I watched Clown too on a whim. Same reaction as WestRider, who shares my tendency to turn on schlock Netflix films. We are brothers. We are one Yeah, I find the schlock Netflix stuff great to have on in the background in the evening as I'm winding down and playing the grindy bits of MPQ or something. Good option for when I want to sort of be paying half attention to two different things rather than just focusing on one. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted June 11, 2017 Report Share Posted June 11, 2017 Star Trek: Beyond. I watched for the third time tonight. Both my wife and I really like it. It has good scores on a Rotten Tomatoes, but I knew when I saw the movie on opening night to a theater 1/10 full and my wife and I were the youngest people there. The movie is funny with great Sci-Fi tech. I enjoy it each time I watch it. 9/10 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted June 13, 2017 Report Share Posted June 13, 2017 Logan - 6/10 - This is purely based on personal preferences. The movie was just a drag, from start to finish. I kept waiting on some "feel good" moment...but it never arrived. Just not my cup of tea. I don't see the point of having a purely depressing movie. Life gets that way all on its own sometimes. I want my movie time to be a fun experience. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 13, 2017 Report Share Posted June 13, 2017 1 hour ago, Brother Glacius said: Logan - 6/10 - This is purely based on personal preferences. The movie was just a drag, from start to finish. I kept waiting on some "feel good" moment...but it never arrived. Just not my cup of tea. I don't see the point of having a purely depressing movie. Life gets that way all on its own sometimes. I want my movie time to be a fun experience. I remember Howard Tayler writing something similar in his review. I think it's a great movie, but it's absolutely not a fun movie by any means. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sugarlessllama Posted June 13, 2017 Report Share Posted June 13, 2017 Trumbo. Absolutely outstanding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted June 13, 2017 Report Share Posted June 13, 2017 Marwencol - 7/10 Interesting doc about a guy who had his skull crushed in when attacked at a bar, came out of his coma not remembering anything of his old life. Uses models in his therapy and to cope with his existence. No Mans Land 8/10 Story about Bos Serb war. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted June 15, 2017 Report Share Posted June 15, 2017 Wonder Woman - Great movie, really happy with the whole picture. There were weird CGI moments, but easily looked past. Sorry to see no post credit footage. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yarbicus Posted June 15, 2017 Report Share Posted June 15, 2017 The Girl with All the Gifts Without a doubt the best zombie movie I have ever seen. Also, another fantastic young female lead. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 15, 2017 Report Share Posted June 15, 2017 1 hour ago, Yarbicus said: The Girl with All the Gifts Without a doubt the best zombie movie I have ever seen. Also, another fantastic young female lead. Thanks for the reminder! I'd been wanting to watch that one, but I spaced on it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted June 16, 2017 Report Share Posted June 16, 2017 On 6/14/2017 at 7:33 PM, Yarbicus said: The Girl with All the Gifts Without a doubt the best zombie movie I have ever seen. Also, another fantastic young female lead. Just watched this (free on Amazon Prime video). I really enjoyed it, though I thought it got pretty goofy right at the very end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted June 16, 2017 Report Share Posted June 16, 2017 Pete's Dragon - 3/10 - oh god, what a horrible movie. Total snooze-fest. Nothing at all like the original. I mean there was no reason at all to remake this. So disappointing. Watched it for my daughter's birthday, and felt bad I wasted her time with it. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
splinx Posted June 19, 2017 Report Share Posted June 19, 2017 The Void 8/10 Pretty decent horror flick and gets going into it reasonably fast. Decent acting and the make up and effects and top notch. Very reminiscent of a rob zombie style flick aka 1000 corpses and has that dingy weird feel about it. Overall an enjoyable flick and would see again. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted June 19, 2017 Report Share Posted June 19, 2017 John Wick 2 - 9/10 - Good movie, really interesting some of the foreshadowing they did... I think it helps explain the ending... if I understood it all... So excited to learn #3 was already being discussed in Oct '16! YAY 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted June 19, 2017 Report Share Posted June 19, 2017 Havenhurst: Quite good, up until the end, when they try to do some action sequences that they really didn't have the budget for. Even taking that into account, it's one of the better horror films I've seen on Netflix. Also, it stars Julie Benz, who played Darla on Buffy and Angel, so that was cool. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yarbicus Posted June 19, 2017 Report Share Posted June 19, 2017 Lego Batman Really funny but WAY to frenetic for me. The voice acting is top notch and I love the ideas. But it was clearly made for kids with ADD/ADHD. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
splinx Posted June 21, 2017 Report Share Posted June 21, 2017 Hunter Prey 2010 7.5/10 pretty much as close to a 40k movie as you can get. Group of Tau Pathfinders are tracking one of gaunts ghosts across a barren desert planet. Truthfully it's pretty close to a tau type race following a human. Pretty reasonable flick to have on in the background whilst painting. Acting is ok but if you are after a 40k ish movie it's not too bad! Not Event horizon good but a solid 7.5 out of 10 for the theme! :) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.