Yarbicus Posted December 24, 2017 Report Share Posted December 24, 2017 6 hours ago, andy said: Over the break, I'm catching up on movies I should have seen already but haven't: Arrival: 9/10. Great sci-fi story incredibly well presented. Amy Adams was amazing. The weak spot that prevented a 10/10? Jeremy Renner. I just don't like the guy, what can I say? The Hateful Eight: 3/10. I'm a Tarantino mark, but can't get behind this one. Overly long, boring, predictable and essentially pointless. Even the cinematography was off. Disappointing. I agree 97% (I love Jeremy Renner). H8 was the movie where Tarantino officially disappeared up his own backside. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Burk Posted December 24, 2017 Report Share Posted December 24, 2017 Downsizing: 2/10 This is not a comedy. Dont believe the previews. it is a Matt Damon, "humans are bad" film...and it sucked because of the expectations. Great concept....horribly done. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted December 24, 2017 Report Share Posted December 24, 2017 Kingsman: Golden Circle - 4/10 - FBomb every other sentence, J & Silent Bob would be proud. Over used thematics and cinematography from first film, was underwhelmed. Atomic Blond - 6/10 - didn't realize we were buying a cheap porno. As a spy action flick it was well done, but adding unneeded sex scenes was over kill in my book. Loved the ending. Star Wars: the Last Jedi - 8/10 - Really happy with it. Super good. Don't know why everyone is Butt hurt. Though that discussion belongs in its own spoiler thread. We all know they said bugger off to Canon, so why expectations of Canon. I digress... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VonVilkee Posted December 24, 2017 Report Share Posted December 24, 2017 18 minutes ago, Romans832 said: Kingsman: Golden Circle - 4/10 - FBomb every other sentence, J & Silent Bob would be proud. Over used thematics and cinematography from first film, was underwhelmed. Atomic Blond - 6/10 - didn't realize we were buying a cheap porno. As a spy action flick it was well done, but adding unneeded sex scenes was over kill in my book. Loved the ending. Star Wars: the Last Jedi - 8/10 - Really happy with it. Super good. Don't know why everyone is Butt hurt. Though that discussion belongs in its own spoiler thread. We all know they said bugger off to Canon, so why expectations of Canon. I digress... Kingsman: golden circle. Loved the movie didn't even notice the language but that is just me and mine we don't worry about it. 9 outta 10 it explores Kingsman in an American way as opposed to British sensibilities. Atomic Blonde: so bad ass! Femme fatale to the max, and Charlize is an amazing actress great throw back spy movie. 9 outta 10 for me. I'll see star wars eventually I'm a very casual fan. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 On 12/24/2017 at 2:41 PM, VonVilkee said: Kingsman: golden circle. Loved the movie didn't even notice the language but that is just me and mine we don't worry about it. 9 outta 10 it explores Kingsman in an American way as opposed to British sensibilities. Atomic Blonde: so bad ass! Femme fatale to the max, and Charlize is an amazing actress great throw back spy movie. 9 outta 10 for me. I'll see star wars eventually I'm a very casual fan. Strangely the older I get the more I notice, go figure 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andozane Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Bright - 3/10 Just meh...just a 2 hour mess of meh. Characters were not interesting. The story was not very interesting. You could tell a lot of things hit the cutting room floor. Honestly, it really felt like they thought there were shooting a TV show, but then decided, "Let's just shove this all together to a 2 hour run, and call it a movie". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 3 minutes ago, andozane said: Bright - 3/10 Just meh...just a 2 hour mess of meh. Characters were not interesting. The story was not very interesting. You could tell a lot of things hit the cutting room floor. Honestly, it really felt like they thought there were shooting a TV show, but then decided, "Let's just shove this all together to a 2 hour run, and call it a movie". That's pretty much what I heard from my brother and his gf yesterday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swan-of-War Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 I watched it yesterday and like it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarlordGhrom Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 On 12/24/2017 at 2:41 PM, VonVilkee said: Kingsman: golden circle. Loved the movie didn't even notice the language but that is just me and mine we don't worry about it. 9 outta 10 it explores Kingsman in an American way as opposed to British sensibilities. Atomic Blonde: so bad ass! Femme fatale to the max, and Charlize is an amazing actress great throw back spy movie. 9 outta 10 for me. I'll see star wars eventually I'm a very casual fan. Ok my take on these 3 for the trifecta of different opinions.. Kingsman: Golden Circle - ok B level (6-7/10). Was a let down from the first one which was great in comparison. Still enjoyed it for some of the scenes and being over the top James Bondesque. Atomic Blonde - 9/10 for me. Great music, great incorporation in the scenes. Gritty 80s view of the cold war. Awesome feel. New Star Wars - 7/10 - was a B for me. Good and had some strong points but overall I left going meh. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yarbicus Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Bright 5/10 I wanted Lord of the Ring meets Training Day but what I got was Warcraft (the movie) meets Chips (the movie). Alien Nation has similar themes but is so much better. 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 26, 2017 Report Share Posted December 26, 2017 Muppet Christmas Carol: 9/10. This is my family's favorite Christmas movie. It has great songs and humor. My favorite Line: Light the candle not the rat!" Without Jim or Brian Henson at the helm, the Muppets have lost their soul and particular brand of odd, sweet, kindness. Iron Man III. 8/10. Tony Stark is such an a#$. It is not my top tier of Marvel movies, but their are parts that are brilliant. White Christmas. 10/10. As musicals go, it is a perfect movie. Wonder Woman 8/10. My brother hates all parts with Chris Pine in this film. For me, Pine makes the movie and is our vehicle into WW's life. The end fight scene drops the movie to an 8 from a 9. It is too uber. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 27, 2017 Report Share Posted December 27, 2017 16 hours ago, Raindog said: White Christmas. 10/10. As musicals go, it is a perfect movie. Rewatched this myself on Christmas. It's a classic for a reason. Great flick. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 27, 2017 Report Share Posted December 27, 2017 On 12/26/2017 at 10:32 AM, Yarbicus said: Bright 5/10 I wanted Lord of the Ring meets Training Day but what I got was Warcraft (the movie) meets Chips (the movie). Alien Nation has similar themes but is so much better. It is more End of Watch meets Warcraft meets Alien Nation. It is much better than you give it credit for. It starts strong, then fades, but it is better than many of Will Smith's full Hollywood films. 6.5/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yarbicus Posted December 28, 2017 Report Share Posted December 28, 2017 7 hours ago, Raindog said: It is more End of Watch meets Warcraft meets Alien Nation. It is much better than you give it credit for. It starts strong, then fades, but it is better than many of Will Smith's full Hollywood films. 6.5/10 And you are filling in way more blanks than the show does. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted December 28, 2017 Report Share Posted December 28, 2017 Victoria & Abdul - 8/10 - great for a documentary, but a little dull, shocking I know, hehe Really good and impressed with how they did it. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted December 29, 2017 Report Share Posted December 29, 2017 Arrival 3 / 7 tentacles Time Traveler's Wife meets Contact asking for hentai fan art to be made. I did shed a few tears and don't feel I wasted time, though, and that's why it gets 3. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted December 29, 2017 Report Share Posted December 29, 2017 Dunkirk - 9/10 - wow, powerful I really wonder if this generation has a clue the sacrifices that'll be required if we go to war ever again... 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted December 31, 2017 Report Share Posted December 31, 2017 Jumanji - 8/10 - great movie. Very funny, well paced, a sequel, not a remake. Whole family had a blast. Great family movie. 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted December 31, 2017 Report Share Posted December 31, 2017 Bladerunner 2049 It felt like Vanilla Sky had a baby with Bladerunner. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted January 1, 2018 Report Share Posted January 1, 2018 11 minutes ago, InfestedKerrigan said: Bladerunner 2049 It felt like Vanilla Sky had a baby with Bladerunner. Funny you'd say that... Facebook has been cramming down my throat how much people don't like 2049 and having not seen it I don't have an opinion, but so many on here loved it and to see Facebook pushing an agenda and you saying this has me wondering what the other side thinks of it and why they're so animate it's so bad. Thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blustorm Posted January 1, 2018 Report Share Posted January 1, 2018 The Last Jedi - 7/10 - Not bad for a Star Wars movie, but a bit too long. Could have trimmed or removed the casino planet scenes (where was James Bond??) Also, too jokey in places. Star Wars has always had humor, but sometimes it felt like an Airplane/Naked Gun level of jokiness in LJ. The Last Starfighter - 8/10 - Classic 80's SW clone (ripoff?), but still worth a watch. Great coming of age story and Robert Preston was aces. Whatever happened to Lance Guest? 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psilence Posted January 2, 2018 Report Share Posted January 2, 2018 Last Jedi : 7/10 sabers. While there were a few slow spots, it was nice to see most of the characters again. It was pretty visually, and I actually liked the humor quite a bit. The 'thing' I'm missing are the old republic flavor of Jedi... I guess I'm addicted to Mace Windoo. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted January 2, 2018 Report Share Posted January 2, 2018 Bright The Other Guys meets Lord of the Rings I enjoyed the concept. I enjoyed Will Smith more than I have in recent times. Honestly, I want more exploration of that world visually. The buddy cop story was typical, nothing special. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brick Bungalow Posted January 2, 2018 Report Share Posted January 2, 2018 On 12/31/2017 at 4:07 PM, Romans832 said: Funny you'd say that... Facebook has been cramming down my throat how much people don't like 2049 and having not seen it I don't have an opinion, but so many on here loved it and to see Facebook pushing an agenda and you saying this has me wondering what the other side thinks of it and why they're so animate it's so bad. Thank you I wonder if anyone else has the experience of reading a bad movie review and agreeing with everything but the conclusion? In other words everything that people didn't like about this movie was everything I did like. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted January 2, 2018 Report Share Posted January 2, 2018 8 hours ago, Brick Bungalow said: I wonder if anyone else has the experience of reading a bad movie review and agreeing with everything but the conclusion? In other words everything that people didn't like about this movie was everything I did like. Big time. I've come to the conclusion that I just have very different taste from a lot of reviewers. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.