andy Posted April 21, 2018 Report Share Posted April 21, 2018 John Wick Chapter Two. 7/10. Like the first one, but not as good. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 21, 2018 Report Share Posted April 21, 2018 Antman - (4/5 Mango Fruit Blasts) I like this movie. They made a good choice going with Scott as the hero over Pym. The setup was better and we really didn’t need another story of a scientist building a suit. The shrinking effects are a lot of fun and the fight on the Thomas train set is one of my favorites. Wife says - Michael Pena’s sidekick character makes the movie. “Baskin Robbins doesn’t play” 4 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted April 21, 2018 Report Share Posted April 21, 2018 As I mentioned in response to the first Cap film, this is the other where I really wanted a whole extra film with the secondary cast. Scott's crew are the best. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted April 22, 2018 Report Share Posted April 22, 2018 Friend Request: facebook are bad, mkay? it will kill ur frnds. Basically an extended version of the Buffy episode I Robot, You Jane, except without the excuse of having been made in the 90s. Even beyond the basic premise, so much of the dialogue is anti-social media that I was really surprised that the writers and director were all late Gen-X or early Millennials. A lot of it comes across like one of those articles about how Millennials are ruining everything with their facebooks and their tweeters. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 22, 2018 Report Share Posted April 22, 2018 Captain America: Civil War - (5/5 Spideys) This movie was the payoff of a whole lotta buildup. It was handled really well, introduced new characters, and advanced the general story of the MCU. Zemo ended up being one of the best MCU villains, glad he’s still around. Also managed to setup the new Spider-man and Black Panther movies. Not as “fun” as most Marvel movies, but a really good show none the less. The big hero brawl at the airport was just pure fan service, comic porn. And I’m totally fine with that. Wife says - I don’t like seeing my favorite characters fighting each other. I did like Natasha’s costumes though. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 22, 2018 Report Share Posted April 22, 2018 Doctor Strange - (3.5/5 Dimensions) Visually this one is fun and it does open up the mystical end of the MCU. But it doesn’t really bring much new the way that say Guardians did for the cosmic things. I think part of the trouble was that most of the MCU movies have a good crew around the lead, but this one was really focused on Strange. He wasn’t really compelling enough on his own and side characters weren’t really given enough space. Although I do like what they did with Mordo. I am looking forward to seeing Strange interact with the other heroes in Infinity War though. Wife says - The arrogant [Asshat] out of his comfort zone is always fun. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted April 23, 2018 Report Share Posted April 23, 2018 Atomic Blonde. John Wick and Jason Bourne had a baby girl! 7/10 since style can only carry you so far. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted April 23, 2018 Report Share Posted April 23, 2018 The Warriors. This is one of those flicks that I'd seen all of, but in bits, a couple of scenes here, a couple there, all out of order. Nice to finally see it all in one, in the intended order. There are some things that are kind of dated, and the themed gangs get sort of ridiculous, but it's actually a pretty solid movie there. I also had no idea until now that it's loosely based on an old Greek epic, Xenophon's Anabasis. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 23, 2018 Report Share Posted April 23, 2018 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2 - (4.5 Living Planets) This one does a good job on the dysfunctional family trope. It’s a good idea for a sequel to focus on the relationships between the characters you care about rather than just increasing the spectacle. I liked Ego as the villain except that it kinda kept the film from exploring more of the cosmic universe. I am excited for more of surly teenage Groot. Wife says - It seemed a little long. The over the top violence set to music is all kinds of fun. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted April 23, 2018 Report Share Posted April 23, 2018 Last Boy Scout, 0 / 5 lost boys Starts with a suicide and only gets worse. You get to see a lot of people die hard. Several lethal weapons are used, including literal brick of c4. Stars those guys from Look Whos Talking Too, and the future token hot girl in swordfish. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted April 24, 2018 Report Share Posted April 24, 2018 Ready Player One - 9/10 - Pretty cool movie. Loved the summary, go enjoy the real world. Also learned some cool facts about the movie: "Book really carried over well to film. The author is one of my favorite entertainment people right now. "Same author wrote the book and screen play. Sure, book has way more details, its a book. But the movie adapted well." - Erik Happy to learn the author played a major role in the movie. I hope he feels Spielberg did him right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted April 24, 2018 Report Share Posted April 24, 2018 On 4/20/2018 at 10:27 PM, shmitty said: Antman - (4/5 Mango Fruit Blasts) I like this movie. They made a good choice going with Scott as the hero over Pym. The setup was better and we really didn’t need another story of a scientist building a suit. The shrinking effects are a lot of fun and the fight on the Thomas train set is one of my favorites. Wife says - Michael Pena’s sidekick character makes the movie. “Baskin Robbins doesn’t play” My only issue with it was the inconsistent handling of the shrinking effects. Sometimes he's heavy and sinks in the roof of a car, other times he's light and can ride an ant. I know...comic book. But don't bother to explain the science and then constantly break it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainA Posted April 25, 2018 Report Share Posted April 25, 2018 The Isle of Dogs 9/10 Wee Andersons I really enjoyed this flick with my daughter. Its a bit slow, but the overall story was cute and entertaining. Good heart pulls. Might help if you love dogs. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 25, 2018 Report Share Posted April 25, 2018 Spider-Man: Homecoming - (5/5 Man in the Chairs) I was a fan of the Raimi/Mcguire Spider-Man movies, but skipped the Andrew Garfield ones completely. Tom Holland has pretty much got the character nailed though and it is great that Sony worked things out to have him in the MCU movies. I wasn't sure about the Inclusion of Stark in this movie at first, but I felt like it was done well. The show has a good mix of humor and the challenges of being a teen super hero. Keaton is amazing as the Vulture and that character is made into a much better villain than might be expected. Really looking forward to seeing Spidey in Infinity War. Wife says - What's not to like about the bumbling, no-kill, teenage hero? 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 26, 2018 Report Share Posted April 26, 2018 Thor: Ragnarok - (5/5 Damn Cate Blanchett is Hot) I really don’t even know how to describe this movie. It is visually excellent and completely bat-shit insane. So much a better direction than Thor 2. My reaction when they had the director of What We Do In The Shadows take on the Thor was a bit incredulous. But he obviously had a vision and made it work. Hela made for an awesome villain and overall Thor showed quite a bit of growth. Good times. Wife says - Funny, entertaining and well Jeff Goldblum is the best. Sadly we we don’t have time to get back to the theater and see Black Panther before we see Infinity War tomorrow. So our plan to re watch them all will end up one short. 3 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted April 26, 2018 Report Share Posted April 26, 2018 13 hours ago, shmitty said: So our plan to re watch them all will end up one short. You had one job! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted April 27, 2018 Report Share Posted April 27, 2018 Avengers: Infinity War - (6/6 Infinity Stones) It’s good. It’s really good actually. Good pacing. Good humor. Good action. Good story. Thanos is excellent. Don’t want to say much else for fear of spoilers. Wife says - Go see it if you’re at all a Marvel fan. Glad we watched the others again before this one. Made for a really nice build up and pay off. I’ll post a longer thought on the MCU later. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted April 27, 2018 Report Share Posted April 27, 2018 17 hours ago, necrontyr said: Awesomeness Confirmed. Probably one of the best Marvel movies to date and Thanos is up there with Zemo as one of the best villains to date. Holy crap part 2 needs to get here now. So they ARE doing a part 2? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted April 29, 2018 Report Share Posted April 29, 2018 On 4/27/2018 at 4:26 PM, Romans832 said: So they ARE doing a part 2? Yeah, they're just not calling it part 1 and part 2. But the fourth Avengers movie, whatever it ends up being titled, will follow on more or less directly from the end of Infinity War. Last movie I saw: The Possession Experiment - Good cinematography and effects, but the acting was kind of mediocre. Really, tho, the problem was that it fell hard into the same trap as basically every possession/exorcism film since 1973. The writers always seem to assume that the audience has never seen one of these films before, and doesn't know anything about the topic. But pretty much anyone interested in watching it has already seen The Exorcist, and knows what's going on without all the infodumps, so there's a lot of boring stuff that's the same as every other flick in the sub-genre. At least this one didn't have the demon do the "Our name is Legion" thing that it seems like these flicks all do. Also, just, dude. Even if it is your final project, that's a really extreme experiment to do for an undergrad Intro to Religion course. They could have at least made him a grad student or something. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted May 5, 2018 Report Share Posted May 5, 2018 Area 51: The general concept that the US government might be covering up contact with aliens is far, far more plausible than the idea that this group of idiots would be able to get anywhere near successfully infiltrating any military facility whatsoever*, let alone be able to spend this much time wandering around a secret base yelling at each other without getting caught. To make it work, they have to make the government into this weird combo of hyper-competent and totally incompetent that seems to pervade pretty much all conspiracy theory-inspired movies. If they were actually as half-assed as depicted, there's no way this group would have even been a thing, because the secret would have been completely out decades earlier. * Honestly, they probably wouldn't actually be capable of infiltrating a Boy Scout camp without getting caught. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalmer Posted May 6, 2018 Report Share Posted May 6, 2018 Move: Logan Meh. I bet folks were jazzed to hear cursing and see the claws doing something, as this was clearly not a PG movie but you needed to know way too much backstory for this to be a stand alone movie. I'd go 3/5 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted May 7, 2018 Report Share Posted May 7, 2018 15 hours ago, dalmer said: Move: Logan Meh. I bet folks were jazzed to hear cursing and see the claws doing something, as this was clearly not a PG movie but you needed to know way too much backstory for this to be a stand alone movie. I'd go 3/5 That explains a lot... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted May 8, 2018 Report Share Posted May 8, 2018 The Covenant (2017): I actually watched this one by accident. I got it mixed up with The Covenant (2006). So, points off for lack of Sebastian Stan. That aside, it is pretty low budget, and it does show, but they really do get enough right that it's a good watch anyway. In particular, and in contrast to what I wrote about The Possession Experiment, they assume that this is not going to be the first possession/exorcism movie the viewer has watched, and don't bog it down with a bunch of infodumps full of stuff any horror fan already knows. That helps a lot to keep it moving, and the script and acting are pretty solid. Worth a watch if you're into that sort of thing. Tank 432: The title is a lie. It's an APC, not a tank. It was also kind of confusing, and I had no real idea what was going on, but I was really sleepy and having problems paying attention, so that problem might have been on my end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted May 11, 2018 Report Share Posted May 11, 2018 Hellboy II: Pretty good, but I didn't like it as much as the first one. The aesthetic is more "Labyrinth" than the first flick, and I preferred the darker style. Adding a second painfully awkward romance arc didn't really help for me, either. Some really cool creatures, tho, and it was awesome to find out that Wink's fist that he could fire off on a chain and pull back was entirely done with practical effects, and the prop/costume could actually do that. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted May 12, 2018 Report Share Posted May 12, 2018 On 5/11/2018 at 1:01 AM, WestRider said: Hellboy II: Pretty good, but I didn't like it as much as the first one. The aesthetic is more "Labyrinth" than the first flick, and I preferred the darker style. Adding a second painfully awkward romance arc didn't really help for me, either. Some really cool creatures, tho, and it was awesome to find out that Wink's fist that he could fire off on a chain and pull back was entirely done with practical effects, and the prop/costume could actually do that. I forgot to mention: Even after just watching it, I really can't remember if I'd seen it before or not. There were some parts that seemed really familiar, but a lot of it draws pretty heavily on mythology so I might be confusing it with something else, and there were others I didn't remember at all. Also, the Angel of Death was really, really cool. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.