InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Hellboy - 2 out of 5 broken horns Hellboy himself was pretty good. Everything else was crap, from the props to the cgi, the writing to the acting, crap. I didn't go in expecting amazingness, but Double Bubble has longer lasting flavor. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Detective Pukachu - 7 / 10 gym badges acquired Seen this twice, now, first time in 3D opening night. Great bubblegum flick. Aspects of the story are what you'd expect. Lots of nods to long time fans. Good use of pokemon. Thought they'd jumped the shark at the beginning, but the pay off was good. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Spiderman Far From Home Really enjoyed Jake. Overall, it felt more like a FF flick. Happy is starting to wear thin on me. Not the worst of the spiderman flicks. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Godzilla King of Monsters I think I need to rewatch. I was pretty underwhelmed. The kaiju looked good. Space god from Planet X was expected. I'm not sure I'd put it in bubblegum. Maybe decent background movie for hobby days. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Men in Black Molly was great. The rest of the movie sucked. The lack of Rip Torn was felt, as well. It mostly felt like a "let's milk chris while we can" cash grab. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 Dark Water: I remember seeing previews for this back in the day and wanting to watch it, but never got around to it until now. Not great, but not bad by any means, either. Connelly is great, as is the girl who plays her daughter, and everyone else is solid (even if most of them are playing unlikable and aggravating characters, they're doing it well). The atmosphere is also great, which is a big thing for me, and they managed to do some wonderful stuff with lighting, particularly making Connelly and her daughter look like their eyes are nearly black, but also gleaming. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 41 minutes ago, WestRider said: Dark Water: Is it based on Pirates of Dark Water? 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 16, 2019 Report Share Posted July 16, 2019 2 hours ago, InfestedKerrigan said: Is it based on Pirates of Dark Water? Not even remotely, altho a feature length Pirates of Dark Water film would be awesome. It's a remake, of a Japanese movie by some of the same people who were involved in the original Ringu. I forgot to mention, tho, that like a number of other movies I've seen, it felt less like horror and more like tragedy. I suspect that's what partly led to the poor reviews, since it really isn't a very good horror movie, tho it is a good movie overall. 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Munkie Posted July 17, 2019 Report Share Posted July 17, 2019 5 hours ago, InfestedKerrigan said: Is it based on Pirates of Dark Water? Sorry, no monkey-birds. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 17, 2019 Report Share Posted July 17, 2019 20 hours ago, Munkie said: Sorry, no monkey-birds. In this era of [big bad swear word]ty remakes, one can hope. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 18, 2019 Report Share Posted July 18, 2019 Species - 2/5 Weird biggish budget sci-fi horror film, that is campy b rate horror at best. Poorly done sexuality that could take cues from softcore. Watch it for camp. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 19, 2019 Report Share Posted July 19, 2019 Deepstar Six: Once I've been wanting to watch for even longer, since I saw the box in the video rental place as a kid. But I didn't get to watch horror flicks when I was a kid, and I'd never been able to find a copy until now. In a way, I'm kind of glad it took this long, since in the 90s, I would have expected the blockbuster that it was trying to be, but watching it now, I assumed it would be the kind of cheesy B-flick that it actually is. It's not great, overall, but they do manage to set up some nice tension at a few points. I don't feel like I wasted my time watching it, and I might even watch it again at some point, but I don't think I'd recommend it to others. Pretty much regardless of your taste, there are other deep sea thrillers from 1989 that will probably work better for you 😉 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 19, 2019 Report Share Posted July 19, 2019 The Panteon Woods: Absolutely terrible. Beyond all the usual issues that can be a problem for Found Footage, they decided to go with a more realistic ending than most. I've said in the past that I wanted to see something like that, but in practice, it just turned out to be depressing. Jennifer's Body: Damn, that was intense. I can see why this has been growing a cult following, now that more people are finding it without having all sorts of faulty expectations from the badly mishandled marketing campaign. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 26, 2019 Report Share Posted July 26, 2019 Batman and the Ninja Turtles Bubblegum 7/10 General 3.5/10 Not family friendly, even though family is a core message. Beheadings, ninja stars through foreheads, etc. Not super bloody, but YMMV. Turtles find themselves in Gotham ("sure looks a lot like new york, if not for all these amazing blimps!") tracking Shredder and his new partner as they raid tech. Helluvalot better than I thought it was going to be. The 3.5 for regular viewing is cuz it has some weaknesses that I can't get past, and affect the overall film a lot. After all, it is a kids movie 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 26, 2019 Report Share Posted July 26, 2019 Wow. Had to look it up to believe that Batman and the Ninja Turtles was a real film. Sure is, and thanks for sharing. Never would have guessed that combination was real. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted July 26, 2019 Report Share Posted July 26, 2019 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 6/10 - Pitt and Leo are great. There really is nothing in the movie that directly connects you to the Sharon Tate murder. Thus, unless you know that going in, Margo's scenes make you go "why is this in here?" Even knowing, it honestly didn't add anything to the film. Instead, it put me in my head trying to figure out what the hell this scene was doing in the movie. Again though, Pitt and Leo's scenes were great. Very much enjoyed them. Ending was pure Tarantino. I have to admit I also found myself looking for modern structure or signs that would not have existed back in the 1960's. If you like his stuff, you'll probably like this. Saw it at the Hollywood on 35mm. Sound was really loud. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 27, 2019 Report Share Posted July 27, 2019 Batman Vs TMNT 1/5 I didn't even finish. I got about 3/4ths of way through, and when the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles taught Batman "the meaning of being a team player," I checked out. Not a film worth finishing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 28, 2019 Report Share Posted July 28, 2019 Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep. Not actually completely terrible, but it is def on the lower end of the scale, even for SYFY Originals. Re-cast maybe two people, get some better production values, and do one more editing pass on the script, and the pretty good flick that's hidden in there would probably come out pretty nicely. It did still entertain, and I liked that they didn't have some sort of fakey diving mask radios (looking at you, 47 Meters Down), and pretty much just water sounds while they're diving, tho I wouldn't have minded if they'd had more distinctive diving gear; it got kind of hard at times to keep track of which black wetsuit was who. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted July 28, 2019 Report Share Posted July 28, 2019 Spider Man - Away from Home - 9/10 - fun movie, not at all what I expected and that was nice. Loved the bonus scenes 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 31, 2019 Report Share Posted July 31, 2019 Bornless Ones: Very good straight-up cabin in the woods possession horror. I was expecting something cheesy and amateurish, but they really came through with the goods. Doesn't bring anything new to the genre, doesn't even try. It's more of the same, done very, very well. The promotional materials name-checked Evil Dead, and the influence is very clear, but it doesn't, at any point, start edging into horror-comedy like Evil Dead does. Every time I've complained about filmmakers trying to hard for originality and letting too much else slide, this is exactly what I would hold up as the alternative. It's Artless Craft, but for something like this, I'll take that over Craftless Art any night. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted July 31, 2019 Report Share Posted July 31, 2019 Ralph Breaks the Internet - 6/10 - Ok movie... didn't need to see it, never saw #1... uh ok... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted July 31, 2019 Report Share Posted July 31, 2019 11 hours ago, Romans832 said: Ralph Breaks the Internet - 8/10 - Ok movie... didn't need to see it, never saw #1... uh ok... You should check out the first one. It's a pretty fun flick. Also, your description there sounds more like something I'd give to a 6/10. 8/10 seems like it should be better than "uh ok..." 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted July 31, 2019 Report Share Posted July 31, 2019 Batman Hush DC Animated - 4.5/5 Overall 3.5/5 New villian in town is manipulating the rest, in attempts to kill Bruce. I would put it in the category of Flashpoint. Def will watch again. I feel it is right at home with the noir animated batman I grew up with. Some things felt lazy, but having not read the source material, I don't know where the blaim falls. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 31, 2019 Report Share Posted July 31, 2019 1 hour ago, InfestedKerrigan said: Batman Hush DC Animated - 4.5/5 Overall 3.5/5 New villian in town is manipulating the rest, in attempts to kill Bruce. I would put it in the category of Flashpoint. Def will watch again. I feel it is right at home with the noir animated batman I grew up with. Some things felt lazy, but having not read the source material, I don't know where the blaim falls. Saw it too. Very much agree with your assessment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted August 1, 2019 Report Share Posted August 1, 2019 8 hours ago, WestRider said: You should check out the first one. It's a pretty fun flick. Also, your description there sounds more like something I'd give to a 6/10. 8/10 seems like it should be better than "uh ok..." Agreed but I wasn't sick of it to put only a 6.. but I agree with your evaluation of my rating... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.