Purplepeopleeater Posted January 19, 2017 Report Share Posted January 19, 2017 The Accountant: 9/10, was expecting just another Wick or Bourne type movie but the autism side brought out an entirely other aspect to it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted January 19, 2017 Report Share Posted January 19, 2017 @Pax: I'm talking even by the standards of the genre as it stands. Winter Soldier and Civil War are full of rainbows and bunnies compared to Last Stand. I'm caught up on RWBY, and it is getting better again. Probably won't get back to where it was before Monty died, but it's definitely back on an upswing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted January 20, 2017 Report Share Posted January 20, 2017 X-Men: Days of Future Past. Now that's more what I'm talking about. Seriously heavy flick, very intense. I'm going to be a couple of days completely unwinding from that, I think. But not depressing like Last Stand was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted January 20, 2017 Report Share Posted January 20, 2017 I'm too much of a phoenix fanboy to be happy with Last Stand. Beast was perfect, that's the only positive thing I can say about the movie. [big bad swear word] Brian for leaving and doing Superman with Cyclops. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted January 21, 2017 Report Share Posted January 21, 2017 Rogue One - 9.5/10 - Very impressed 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 24, 2017 Report Share Posted January 24, 2017 Toys 2/5 Found it on netflix. It's a Robin Williams film from 1992 (you know, the olden days..). Film is impressive in it's use of sets, props, and photography, but the acting and plot are very much lacking. Could not get attached to any of the characters, or their stuggles. And I usually really love Robin Williams' films. Reminds me of Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within, just a terrible film that you watched because it was visually captivating. Didn't like Toys, but I did finish it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted January 24, 2017 Report Share Posted January 24, 2017 Yeah, Toys is generally considered to be one of Williams's worst. I watched it back when it first came out, and even as a very uncritical 12 year old, I thought it was pretty bad. John Wick. I wish this had come out some years ago. It's very well done*, but this kind of action flick just isn't my thing anymore. *In particular, a number of the fight sequences were basically what I wanted from Daredevil. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted February 1, 2017 Report Share Posted February 1, 2017 The Rezort: A setting I hadn't run across before (basically a safari island where people go to shoot the remaining zombies that have been quarantined there after the Zombie Apocalypse was averted), but unfortunately, the story is entirely predictable and boring from there. Pretty much a Jurassic Park ripoff plot, but with zombies instead of dinosaurs. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 1, 2017 Report Share Posted February 1, 2017 xXx - 9/10 - love action packed movies xXx Return of Xander Cage - 8/10 - good movie, no clue that #2 actually meant something. Sure we missed a piece or two, but 3 was still enjoyable. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted February 2, 2017 Report Share Posted February 2, 2017 Howard the Duck. I put it on because the current MPQ Story Event features Howard, and so it seemed like a good idea at the time. I dunno, man. I don't even know. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 2, 2017 Report Share Posted February 2, 2017 Howard the Duck. I put it on because the current MPQ Story Event features Howard, and so it seemed like a good idea at the time. I dunno, man. I don't even know. Been so long since I saw that one. Yeah, strange film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted February 4, 2017 Report Share Posted February 4, 2017 The Heat: I do like a good buddy cop movie, and this one definitely qualifies. Thor. I rewatched it for the third time. 'Nuff said. At least as far as rating is concerned. It was, however, the first time I watched it since I got into the Foo Fighters, and more specifically, the first time watching it since becoming familiar with their song Walk. It's my favorite off that album, and such a great fit for the film. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted February 4, 2017 Report Share Posted February 4, 2017 Death to Smoochie 5.5/10 Worth watching once. Doesn't hold up well, but still fun. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 4, 2017 Report Share Posted February 4, 2017 The Free State of Jones - 9/10 - Excellent movie The BFG (2016) - 9/10 - Wow, all I remember from the animated movie was "Whiz pop, Whiz bang, see the bubbles go down.." Great to relive someone elses rendition of this movie, bravo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalmer Posted February 4, 2017 Report Share Posted February 4, 2017 Silver Linings Playbook - love it, one of my favs 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 5, 2017 Report Share Posted February 5, 2017 Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children - 9/10 - I was quite impressed. I had no clue what I was getting into and loved how pleasantly surprised by this movie! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted February 6, 2017 Report Share Posted February 6, 2017 Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children - 9/10 - I was quite impressed. I had no clue what I was getting into and loved how pleasantly surprised by this movie! I saw it with my youngest daughter. She really wanted to see the movie. I teased her about the bad guy's choice of food for weeks. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 6, 2017 Report Share Posted February 6, 2017 I saw it with my youngest daughter. She really wanted to see the movie. I teased her about the bad guy's choice of food for weeks. I bet that went over well ;) I love Samuel L Jackson's breath of characters. He does hero's and villains so well 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swan-of-War Posted February 6, 2017 Report Share Posted February 6, 2017 Split - 7/10 M.Night Shamalama's latest, my girls really wanted to see it. Lead actor does well portraying DID (dissociative identity disorder) and general creepiness. Didn't have the 'whoa' twist!! like M. Night's other films, but still pretty good. He still likes to make cameos 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalmer Posted February 7, 2017 Report Share Posted February 7, 2017 Whiskey Tango Foxtrot - 8 out of 10. Enjoyable and had some good perspectives 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted February 7, 2017 Report Share Posted February 7, 2017 The Blair Witch Project. I never did see it back in the day. Now, like so many other ground-breaking works, the same thing has been done so much better so many times that it really doesn't hold up anymore. Only of interest to those interested in the history of the sub-genre. For everyone else, just boring and annoying. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PumpkinHead Posted February 8, 2017 Report Share Posted February 8, 2017 Eddie Izzard: Dress to kill 8/10 I forgot how funny that guy is. It has been over 5 years since we saw his stand up. A quirky, yet funny comedian, I would recommend to everyone. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted February 13, 2017 Report Share Posted February 13, 2017 Prince of Darkness. An interesting one to try to rate. I can totally see why it got terrible reviews and flopped when it came out (the characters range from boring to terrible, the two with a romance arc are way toward the terrible end of that scale, and the camerawork and editing make it kind of hard to tell what the layout of the setting is actually like, and what the relationships are when two things are going on in different places at the same time. Also, some of it is just plain cheesy). But on the other hand, I can also see why it has a cult following. The music is great, and the visual aesthetic is...odd in a sort uncanny valley way, maybe? Between them, they set up a really creepy overall effect, and I was definitely grooving on the atmosphere and overall vibe. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted February 13, 2017 Report Share Posted February 13, 2017 Lego batman 6/10 not bad at all but got real slow in the middle. wife fell asleep. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 14, 2017 Report Share Posted February 14, 2017 The Accountant - 9/10 - I really wonder how long it took Affleck to practice before he got his character down. Excellent tip of the hat to autism. Everyone see the Teaser for Infinity War? http://www.imdb.com/list/ls053181649/videoplayer/vi1081128473?ref_=hm_hp_i_3 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.