dalmer Posted December 7, 2016 Report Share Posted December 7, 2016 American Hustle - 8/10 Really enjoyable, gal I watched it with thoroughly enjoyed it, too 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 12, 2016 Report Share Posted December 12, 2016 Angry Birds: Hit and miss, but overall, it hits more than it misses, and gets better as it goes on. The single best joke was in the trailer, tho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 14, 2016 Report Share Posted December 14, 2016 House of Wax: Pretty mediocre run of the mill slasher flick. The setting of the House itself was pretty cool, tho. The true horror is in the soundtrack. 2005 was not a good year for musical taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 14, 2016 Report Share Posted December 14, 2016 Spectral: 3/5. Netflix film. Basically, Pro-military action movie about US army vs science based ghosts. Honestly, they did a very good job, despite no subplots, limited dialogue, and the classic cliche living people vs computer animated enemies. Film was probably one of the better pure action movies I've seen in a while, but that doesn't mean a pure action movie equals a good film. By pure action, I just mean that they really didn't attempt to make it about any other genre - every scene is them fighting, or getting ready to fight something, they don't really talk to each other much, and what is said is brief and resolves quickly. Film's generic plot is very similar, in my opinion, to The 13th Warrior. That film, for the record, is an easy 4/5 in my book, so it's definitely a better film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 14, 2016 Report Share Posted December 14, 2016 Nice. I'd been wondering about that one, and that sounds like something I might want to have on in the background some evening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 14, 2016 Report Share Posted December 14, 2016 Nice. I'd been wondering about that one, and that sounds like something I might want to have on in the background some evening. You might enjoy it enough to watch it, once, without something in the background. My personal, screwy rating system gives a 3/5 to a mediocre film that you'd watch a again, or a good film that you won't watch again. I don't plan on watching this one again, which is why it's a 3/5 in my book, and why 13th Warrior is a 4/5 (because I've watched it many times). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 15, 2016 Report Share Posted December 15, 2016 My "watch with nothing else on" threshold is pretty high these days. It's hard for me to only pay attention to video. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 Batman v. Superman. I almost stopped watching at the 40 minute mark, and I wish I had. Man, what a dog. I'm a lot less enthusiastic for the Wonder Woman movie now. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tombking Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 House of Wax: Pretty mediocre run of the mill slasher flick. The setting of the House itself was pretty cool, tho. The true horror is in the soundtrack. 2005 was not a good year for musical taste. You should see the Vincent Price one. Much better film even with the few 3D gimmick scenes. Also the original with Lionel Atwill is good stuff. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shmitty Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 Rogue One. Good times, lots of fun, and well paced. Plenty of connections to other movies/shows. Some awkward CGI would be my only complaint. Otherwise highly recommended. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 You should see the Vincent Price one. Much better film even with the few 3D gimmick scenes. Also the original with Lionel Atwill is good stuff. Yeah, both the previous versions are on my list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JMGraham Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 Rogue One. Easily in my top 3 Star Wars films with New Hope and Empire. Can't decide if it tops out New Hope. A different kind of Star Wars movie, for sure. This isn't a campy story of great heroes. It's a grittier, boots-on-the-ground film. K2S0 is the best droid in the SW universe, bar none. Rogue One was not only a good movie on its own; it also served to make the other movies in the original trilogy better. Loved it. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted December 16, 2016 Report Share Posted December 16, 2016 Hateful 8: long ass movie, but surprisingly paced well. I would almost call the outdoor shots wasted to some degree, but they did help with the conveyance of how bad the blizzard was. and Q really needs to back off on the language. Just isn't needed for good story telling. Overall, glad I saw it, even gladder I didn't see it in a theatre. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 17, 2016 Report Share Posted December 17, 2016 Beneath (2007): I liked it rather better than basically any of the reviewers seem to have, but I will admit it was largely because I was willing to watch it as a tragedy (which it's a decent example of) rather than a horror flick (which it's pretty bad at being). It wasn't really scary mostly, just sad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 17, 2016 Report Share Posted December 17, 2016 Rogue One: Freaking AMAZING. Little girl walking out of the movie walked up to me and told me the end. Her mom was so embarrassed. Great characters, great scenes, great plot fills for the first movie. 9/10 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkieft Posted December 17, 2016 Report Share Posted December 17, 2016 Rogue One: Definitely a good time. I found the soundtrack a little flat, the open was just not quite the same without John Williams. There were certainly a few Cliche's and continuity issues (with Ep 4, not with itself) that could have been improved a bit, but nothing that seriously detracted from the overall experience. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 18, 2016 Report Share Posted December 18, 2016 Spectral. About how I thought it would be. Some vibe back to old-school action movies, where the plot is basically just an excuse for explosions. ScienceFail isn't quite as bad as The Core, but it honestly probably would have had fewer inaccuracies if they'd just said "They're @#$%ing ghosts!" ;) Still a fun watch, and like I said, lots of explosions and stuff. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pretre Posted December 18, 2016 Report Share Posted December 18, 2016 Unobtanium Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 18, 2016 Report Share Posted December 18, 2016 "Handwavium" was actually more the case here ;) EDIT: To expand, the Bose-Einstein Condensate is an actual phase of matter, and does posses properties that could be described in similar terms to what's used in the movie. But getting the effects that occur in the movie requires taking those terms in an extremely loose sense, rather than the tight technical sense they were used in in the descriptions of BEC that the filmmakers were inspired by. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted December 19, 2016 Report Share Posted December 19, 2016 Snow Piercer 4/5 Better than I thought it was going to be. Some predictability, but to be expected, I think. Fun, but not for the whole family. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purplepeopleeater Posted December 19, 2016 Report Share Posted December 19, 2016 Valhalla Rising - 1/10....don't even know where to begin or end with this thing....blech. Life of Pets - 7/10....good animation movie, fun, but felt like it was missing something. Don't Breath - 6/10...had some good moments but pretty blah overall. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalmer Posted December 20, 2016 Report Share Posted December 20, 2016 The Wedding Ringer. Guh. The gal I watched it with liked it more than I did. Light-hearted, touchy-feeling rom/com. 2.5 or 3/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 24, 2016 Report Share Posted December 24, 2016 Snow Piercer 4/5 Better than I thought it was going to be. Some predictability, but to be expected, I think. Fun, but not for the whole family. Totally not for the whole family. Great first two thirds. Third half, not so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 24, 2016 Report Share Posted December 24, 2016 Valhalla Rising - 1/10....don't even know where to begin or end with this thing....blech. . Agreed. Waste of time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raindog Posted December 24, 2016 Report Share Posted December 24, 2016 Zootopia. Cute. Predictable. The style of animation is pleasing. 6/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.