dashneeb Posted December 29, 2015 Report Share Posted December 29, 2015 Spectre - 6.5/10: Not my favorite Bond movie. Easily not my favorite of the Craig Bonds. It's odd, but I didn't mind the Quantum of Solace, and this one seems like just such a weird attempt at a movie after Skyfall. Of course, I still think Casino Royale was by far his best of the series so far. Fantastic Four - 4/10: Would have been higher if it weren't for that horrific Doom. The story wasn't awful and I actually give them props for doing something different. Episode Seven - 5/10: To call this anything less than plagiarism is to not be honest with yourself. I had a good time, but Disney decided to do something safe, unoriginal, and unimaginative. The 'shock' I saw coming when the cast was announced, and overall they seem to have written/filmed the movie to have a checklist of all the things that made A New Hope fun, with worse pacing and some big leaps. A die-hard Star Wars Fan who hated the prequels with disdain because they weren't remakes of the originals will have a great time. For someone looking for something new in the Star Wars Universe, who might actually have questions of why things are going on in this film, you will have some popcorn munching time but will probably come away thinking it's probably lining up as number 4 in your list of favorites. Deadpool Christmas Trailer - 8/10: That thing was hysterical. I have no doubt that Fox will somehow screw up the movie. But what they've shown so far is pretty dang funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PourSpelur Posted December 29, 2015 Report Share Posted December 29, 2015 Bounty Killers - 3/10 the kind of movie you find on late night TV and watch because you are too lazy to find the remote. World goes Apoc because of corporate greed. Bounty Killers get money for bringing in corporate criminals dead (tax evasion, etc). Shane would watch it....You're missing the 1, it's clearly a 13/10!All the best parts of B-movies, very few of the pitfalls. Main dude has a goddamn gun caddy....let that roll around your mouth for a bit and savor the cheese. Gun. Caddy. ;) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duckman Posted December 29, 2015 Report Share Posted December 29, 2015 Hrmmmm... I wonder where that falls in the Bag Full Of Guns heirarchy for Feng Shui 2. I might need a character with a gun caddy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PourSpelur Posted December 30, 2015 Report Share Posted December 30, 2015 Did I mention the post-apoc Gypsy barbarians in full Day of the Dead makeup? Cuz it's got some;) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted December 30, 2015 Report Share Posted December 30, 2015 Under the Skin - 9/10. Haunting and fascinating. It's gonna stick with me for a bit... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted December 31, 2015 Report Share Posted December 31, 2015 The Force Awakens - 8.5/10 - First saw it on "Small Screen" second rate Theater and liked it. Then saw it yesterday in xD and it was AWESOME! Slow, story telling, more than anything. But still loved it. Pan - 8.5/10 - Wow, didn't see that coming. Here's to hoping they do more of these. Dragon Blade - 9/10 - Great Asian movie released over to the States. Really liked it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy Posted December 31, 2015 Report Share Posted December 31, 2015 Following up on Under the Skin, tonight I rented: Alien Raiders: Terrible, terrible title but a very fun (8/10) flick. One of the most Delta Green movies I've seen. Recommended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestRider Posted December 31, 2015 Report Share Posted December 31, 2015 Following up on Under the Skin, tonight I rented: Alien Raiders: Terrible, terrible title but a very fun (8/10) flick. One of the most Delta Green movies I've seen. Recommended. The descriptions I'm seeing are kind of reminding me of Attack the Block. I'm gonna have to check that one out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purplepeopleeater Posted January 4, 2016 Report Share Posted January 4, 2016 DOA: Dead or Alive - 6/10 - based off the video game, fun and no brain cells needed. Oh, and have Jaime Pressly AND Devon Aoki. Coriolanus - N/A - didn't finish it as it was not what I expected at all, based of William Shakespeare play and that is exactly how they talk. Black Snake Moan - 8/10 - didn't really know anything about it other than half naked Ricci is held by an angry Jackson. Definitely worth the watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purplepeopleeater Posted January 8, 2016 Report Share Posted January 8, 2016 Green Inferno - 7/10 - Interesting concept of do-gooders heading down to the Amazon to protect the rain-forest only to be captured by a cannibal tribe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted January 11, 2016 Report Share Posted January 11, 2016 Mad Max: Fury Road - 5/10 - I was excited to finally see this movie after all of the rave reviews it got. It did not live up to the expectation. I really don't understand what people were so keen on. Is it well made? yes. The fact that they used practical effects was really impressive. But the whole movie was one car chase. That was it. And Max? You could have tossed any actor into that "role". I think the movie would have been better had Max not even been in it. It completely felt like he was added so that they could use the known IP. But the main reason for the low rating was the fact that there just wasn't much to the movie. It was one long car chase. It was cool at several points, but that doesn't make a movie. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blustorm Posted January 11, 2016 Report Share Posted January 11, 2016 The Hateful Eight: 8 out of 10. Good Tarentino movie, lots of action and a compelling story. Not nearly the grand effort as his previous two films (Inglorious Basterds and Django Unchained), but enjoyable nonetheless. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torg Posted January 11, 2016 Report Share Posted January 11, 2016 Saw Star Wars… #7 Force Awakens over the weekend (friday night 1/8/16) - good movie - entertaining - had fun 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purplepeopleeater Posted January 11, 2016 Report Share Posted January 11, 2016 Star Wars - Definitely better than the last 3, but poor cam quality took it down a notch. 7/10 Revenant - Impressive movie, but weak in parts. 7/10. Sicario - WOW! Forgot about this movie, such awesome-sauce! 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JMGraham Posted January 21, 2016 Report Share Posted January 21, 2016 Not a movie, but a trailer. Suicide Squad looks like it will actually be really fun. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted January 22, 2016 Report Share Posted January 22, 2016 Dirty Grandpa - 5/10 - had some funny moments, but the sheet amount of disgusting/sex/vulgar shock moments was just over the top. I can't really believe that De Niro signed up for that role. I'm not typically turned off by vulgarity, but when it makes up 50% of the dialog for just shock value...yeah..that gets old real quick. Nothing I would take any of my teenagers to, nor my wife. Preview showing, but can't imagine they will change the film at this point. However, I'm sure it will do well with the unwashed masses of America. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dashneeb Posted January 22, 2016 Report Share Posted January 22, 2016 Constantine: 7.5/10 - Was a fun film. I thought it was well paced and thought out. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PourSpelur Posted January 22, 2016 Report Share Posted January 22, 2016 The Spirit. 7/10 Really neat flick. Watched it forever ago and was underwhelmed. Caught it again the other day and really enjoyed it. Beautiful, definitely has it's own feel thematically, more fun than I remembered. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dashneeb Posted January 25, 2016 Report Share Posted January 25, 2016 We are the Millers - 7.5/10 I thought it was a fun, slightly above average comedy. There are some scenes that had me almost falling off the couch, but it's not constant which is why it's docked a little. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted January 25, 2016 Report Share Posted January 25, 2016 Fantastic Four (2015) - 7/10 - Interesting, really missed the cameo and ending scene. Google reports both were missing and Larry King asked Stan Lee if possibly they've tried too many remakes of this one. YIKES! A Good Day to Die Hard - 7/10 - Good movie to re-watch Die Hard - 9/10 - I forgot we killed Snape in 1 movie in '88, why did it take Pothead 5 movies to do it? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purplepeopleeater Posted February 2, 2016 Report Share Posted February 2, 2016 The Martian - 8/10. Well done all the way around. Spectre - 7/10. While Daniel Craig is my favorite Bond and the franchise has been great. The movies feel like they are 6 hours long and have a lot of filler. Knock Knock - 8/10. Have yet to hate a Eli Roth movie, this is no exception. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted February 8, 2016 Report Share Posted February 8, 2016 Saw the Force Awakens again, this time at the IMAX 3D. I have to say, I enjoyed it even more this time. I was too concerned the first time to just relax and enjoy the movie. This time, I just go to watch it, and really get into the movie. I'd rate it a 8/10 easy. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romans832 Posted February 8, 2016 Report Share Posted February 8, 2016 Saw the Force Awakens again, this time at the IMAX 3D. I have to say, I enjoyed it even more this time. I was too concerned the first time to just relax and enjoy the movie. This time, I just go to watch it, and really get into the movie. I'd rate it a 8/10 easy. I'd totally agree Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InfestedKerrigan Posted February 12, 2016 Report Share Posted February 12, 2016 Really? No DP reviews? WTF, guys? You're killing me. I spent all night at work looking forward to reading reviews from ya'll this morning and nothing. Not a gosh darn lolly pop of a thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Glacius Posted February 12, 2016 Report Share Posted February 12, 2016 I'd go see it today, but my wife would kill me if I don't take her with, so you'll have to wait. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.